Privacy Policy


In relation to the website www.oxxy.com and/or any sub-website and/or associated domains of www.oxxy.com (the ‘Site').

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY (THE ‘PRIVACY POLICY') CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS SITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THE SITE'S TERMS OF SERVICE AGREEMENT, OUR AND ALL TERMS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ANY OF THESE TERMS (INCLUDING THIS PRIVACY POLICY), PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS SITE AND/OR ANY OF OUR SERVICES (AS DEFINED IN THE TERMS OF SERVICE AGREEMENT).

Oxxy can be contacted at: support@oxxy.com or by writing to ‘Oxxy Limited', Suite 5 / Level 8, The Plaza Commercial Centre, Bisazza Street, Sliema, SLM 1640, Malta or by phoning us using telephone number (+356) 203 41 888 (during normal office hours).

At Oxxy we are committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your personal data. Kindly be informed that by providing us with your personal information, you signify that you consent to us processing such personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This consent includes but is not limited to the transfer of data to and from entities within the ‘OXXY' group. The relevant Oxxy entities that will be processing Users' personal data for the purpose of providing the Services are those indicated below. You are strongly encouraged to regularly check this Privacy Policy (as well as other terms and conditions relevant to the Site) for changes thereto.

We will never collect sensitive information as defined in the Maltese Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta) about you without your explicit consent.

We do not obtain any personal data (as defined in the Maltese Data Protection Act), that is, information that identifies you as an individual other than that which you choose to provide (such as the data you provide when registering with our Site or when subscribing to one of our Services or a service offered via our Site). We only collect information that we believe to be relevant to conduct our business, for marketing purposes and/or to monitor the improvement of our Services. In certain limited instances certain personal data such as IP addresses may be processed. Any such personal data will be collected, used and kept by us strictly for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy and the Site in strict adherence to any and/or applicable Data Protection laws in Malta.

At times we may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information, such as your email address and postal address, for purposes such as corresponding with us, registering at a site, making a purchase, or participating in an online survey or competition. We may occasionally provide demonstrations of user created content that allow non-users a glimpse into the Oxxy world. Such content is provided in a form which protects your content from any unauthorized editing and/or changing. All reasonable efforts are made to keep the customer information we hold up-to-date. You can check the information that we hold about you by contacting us at support@oxxy.com. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct them.

We may collect and use personal data to send direct marketing material on our products, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you, to provide you with information that you request, to respond to feedback that you submit to the Site, to allow you to participate in any of our online surveys and competitions and generally to be able to correspond with you after we receive a request from you. However, we do not send unsolicited mail, messages or junk mail. Customers have a right to request not to receive direct marketing material by writing to us at the address above.

Our Site also uses a technology called “cookies”. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Cookies are created for each session when you visit our website. None of the information collected by means of cookies is associated with you as an individual. We do not use the cookie technology to capture individual e-mail addresses or any personally identifying information about you.

The information so gathered through cookies may include:

  • the date and time when you access our website;
  • the website pages that you view and any download that you may make through such pages;
  • whether or not such viewing or download is successful;
  • the Internet address of the website or the domain name of the computer from which you access our website;
  • the operating system of the machine running your web browser; and the type and version of your web browser.

Should you wish to reject all or certain cookies used by our website, you may modify your web browser preferences to do so. If however you reject all cookies then you might be unable to use some of the services available on our website. Moreover, you may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the opportunity to choose whether or not you wish to accept it. Usually, the information on how to change your options regarding cookies can be obtained by referring to your operating systems manual or to the ‘Help' section of your web browser, or by contacting your Internet Service Provider.

We do not transfer any personal data that we process about you to any third party in Malta or outside the European Union unless you consent to such transfer, or such transfer is necessary in order to provide you with services that you may request (including services offered by third parties), or we are otherwise obliged or authorised to make such transfers by or under any law. You will be aware however that data sent via the Internet may be transmitted across international borders even where sender and receiver of information are located in the same country. Consequently, data relating to you may be transmitted via a country having a lower level of data protection than that existing in your country of residence.

We may share personal information with companies within the European Union who provide services such as information processing, extending credit, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

Without prejudice to anything contained in this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to disclose personal data relating to you (including in certain cases relevant IP addresses) to any third party if such disclosures are necessary inter alia for the following purposes:

  1. for the purpose of preventing, detecting or suppressing fraud;
  2. to protect and defend our rights and property or that of users of our Site;
  3. to protect against abuse, misuse or unauthorised use of our Site;
  4. to protect the personal safety or property of users of our Site (e.g. if you provide false or deceptive information about yourself or attempt to pose as someone else, we shall disclose any information we may have about you in our possession so as to assist any type of investigation into your actions);
  5. for any purpose that may be necessary for the performance of any agreement you may have entered into with us (including the request for provision of services by third parties); or
  6. as may be allowed or required by or under any law.

Relevant data will be disclosed or shared as appropriate with our employees and with affiliated companies, associates, agents and other third parties if pertinent to any of the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy. We may make certain personal information available to strategic partners that work with us to provide products and services, or that help us market to our customers. Personal information will only be shared by us to provide or improve our products, services and advertising; it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes. The personal information which we hold (and/or transfer to our affiliates/partners as the case may be) will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. We use reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of all personal data that we process relating to you and regularly review and enhance our technical, physical and managerial procedures so as to ensure that your personal data is protected from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

To this end we have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control. All our employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are further obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

By its very nature, the Internet is not a secure medium and data sent via this medium can potentially be subject to unauthorised acts by third parties. We cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of any information passing over our Site.

We shall accept no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the security of your data while in transit through the Internet.

For more information on our security measures please contact us at the number above or else send us an email using the address indicated above.

Authorised third parties, including external/third party service providers, with permitted access to your information are specifically required to apply appropriate security measures to appropriate technical and organisational security measures that may be necessary to safeguard the personal data being processed from unauthorised or accidental disclosure, loss or destruction and from any unlawful forms of processing.

Market research using customer information is only carried out so that we may understand our customers' needs and business trends and in order to develop and improve our products.

Links that we provide to third-party websites are clearly marked and we are not in any way responsible for the content of such websites. We suggest that users should read the privacy policies of such third-party websites.

We reserve the right, at our complete discretion, to change, modify, add and/or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued access to or use of the Site will mean that you agree to any and all such changes.

If you have any questions/ comments about privacy, you should contact us at support@oxxy.com (Tel: (+356) 203 41 888). If you contact us for details of existing information that we hold about you it is important that you quote your original email address, as used at the time you first contacted us. We may be unable to trace your details without this.

Oxxy Ltd. (Malta) - (Data Controller)
The Plaza Commercial Centre
Level 8 / Suite 5
Bisazza Street
Sliema SLM1640,
Malta
Telephone number: (+356) 203 41 888
Email: support@oxxy.com

Oxxy Group PLC (Cyprus)
Michalakopoulou Tower
1st Floor, Flat/Office M102
25, Michalakopoulou Street
Nicosia, 1075
Cyprus

Oxxy Applications Ltd. (Bulgaria)
Evlogi and Hristo Georgievi 99
Sofia, 1000
Bulgaria

Last Updated on 1st August 2016

Thank you!

A new password has been sent to your e-mail address.

OR
OR